State Bar of California California Bar Journal
[…] (§123.5(b)). Also, all WCALJs will be subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission on Judicial Performance (§123.5(b)) and be required to adhere to the Code of Judicial Ethics (§123.6(a)).

The requirement that a claim form be provided within one working day of receiving notice or knowledge of an injury . . . which results in "lost time beyond the date of injury or which results in medical treatment beyond first aid" has been narrowed to "lost time beyond the employee's work shift at the time of injury or which results in medical treatment beyond first aid." (§5401(a)).

Also, the definition of "first aid" has been expanded from simply "any one-time treatment of minor scratches, cuts, burns, splinters, or other minor industrial injury" to add "any one-time treatment and any followup visit for the purpose of observation of minor scratches, cuts, burns, splinters, or other minor industrial injury" (§5401(a)).