Workers’ comp reform: A silver lining?
[…] and their employers could benefit under these new laws.
To maximize the efficiency of medical care, the presumption of correctness
that previously belonged to the primary treating physician was transferred to
a book of guidelines created by the American College of Occupational and Environmental
Medicine (ACOEM) (Labor Code §4604.5). The intent was to move away from anecdotal
experience and subjective opinion on how to best treat industrial injuries and
to move toward a scientific approach using uniform evidence-based methods with
a proven track record.
To that end, Labor Code §4604.5(b) now mandates that the recommended ACOEM
guidelines “shall reflect practices that are evidence and scientifically
based, nationally recognized, and peer-reviewed.” It is a worthy goal;
however, a significant percentage of these ACOEM guidelines do
not meet this legislative standard. ACOEM admits at page 491 of its text, “Unfortunately
many, if not most, of the treatments and tests we provide, and many of the hypotheses