State Bar of California California Bar Journal
[…] (Id.) However, in 1953 the law was amended to bar the judge from sentencing a defendant to probation when he committed a drug offense and had a prior conviction for a drug crime. (Health & Saf. Code, §11712, stats. 1957.)

The issue whether the 1953 no-probation law was valid came to the California Supreme Court in People v. Burke. The Supreme Court held that despite the mandatory nature of the no-probation statute, a judge had power to give a defendant probation.

Burke ruled that judges in California had the statutory power to dismiss cases “in furtherance of justice” under Penal Code §1385. (Penal Code, §1385 provided then, as it does now in pertinent part, that a judge can, “either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed.”) Burke reasoned that this authority allowed the judge to dismiss a prior that precluded probation, and sentence the defendant as if he did not have the prior. (People v. Burke, supra, 47 Cal.2d 45, 47.)