State Bar of California California Bar Journal
[…] Sullivan .

By contrast, under the court's interpretation, the targeted business is not permitted to respond in kind without exposing itself to a lawsuit under the False Advertising Law and Unfair Competition Law. The court's holding makes one wonder about the state of our First Amendment jurisprudence when a legal business seems to get less protection for its economically self-interested speech than the speech of a convicted felon who seeks to exploit economically his or her crimes. Common sense seems to be turned on its head here.

Uninsured motorists and premises liability

Civil Code §3333.4, enacted by Proposition 213 as "The Personal Responsibility Act of 1996," provides that an injured person shall not recover non-economic losses "in any action to recover damages arising out of the operation or use of a motor vehicle" when the injured person was the owner of an uninsured vehicle involved in the accident or was a vehicle operator who had not complied with the state's financial responsibility laws. In

Allen v. Sully-Miller Contracting Co.