Arbitration and mediation clauses and their effect on retainer agreements
[…] that "a law established for a public reason cannot be contravened by a private
agreement." Civil Code §3513.
Mediation Provisions
Business and Professions Code mediation provisions
Several bar association programs provide a mediation service for attorney-client
fee disputes under the auspices of the B&P Code mandatory fee arbitration
system. Some attorney retainer agreements contain provisions purporting to require
the client to participate in such mediation. Such provisions are unenforceable
because of Bus. & Prof. Code §§6200(c) which provides that "mediation
under this article shall be voluntary for an attorney and a client."
Private mediation provisions
Some retainer agreements usually the same ones that contain private
arbitration provisions also contain provisions purporting to require
the client first to participate in mediation under the auspices of a private
ADR provider.