State Bar of California California Bar Journal
[…] The Ninth Circuit, in Walling v. Alaska Pacific Consolidated Mining Co., 152 F.2d 812, defines regular rate of pay as:

“It is not an arbitrary label chosen by the parties; it is an actual fact. Once the parties have decided upon the amount of wages and the mode of payment, the determination of the regular rate becomes a matter of mathematical computation, the result of which is unaffected by any designation of a contrary regular rate in the contracts.” (Walling v. Youngerman Reynolds Hardware Co., 325 U.S. 419, 65 S.Ct. 1242)

Wages are defined in California Labor Code §200 as “[a]ll amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task piece, commission basis or other method of calculation.” The following are included in the definition of wages for purposes of calculating the regular rate of pay:

  • Hourly earnings;
  • Salary;
  • Piecework earnings;
  • Commissions;
  • Nondiscretionary bonus (based on hours worked, production or proficiency); and
  • Value of meals and lodging.