What’s New In Workers’ Compensation?
[…] This
presumption affects the burden of proof (§4664(b)). The accumulation of all
permanent disability awards issued for any one region of the body shall not
exceed 100 percent over the employee’s lifetime unless the employee’s
injury or illness is conclusively presumed to be total, pursuant to §4662 (§4664(c)).
Medical treatment and payments to providers
to the enactment of SB899, the employer or their insurer was required to provide
all medical services “reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured
worker from the effects of the injury” (§4600). This is still the law
except that what is “reasonably required” is now defined specifically
as “treatment that is based upon the guidelines adopted by the administrative
director pursuant to §5307.27 or, prior to the adoption of those guidelines,
the updated American College of Occupational and Environmental Medicine’s
Practice Guidelines” (§4600(b)).
SB899 establishes that on or after Jan. 1, 2005, an insurer or employer may
establish or modify a medical provider network for the provision of medical
treatment to injured employees. Some of the requirements for the medical network