Fee Disputes And Binding Arbitration
[…] The petition to compel binding
arbitration was granted. In arbitration, Aguilar lost his malpractice claim
and was also on the receiving end of a substantial arbitration award for fees
and costs in favor of Lerner. Aguilar v. Lerner, supra, at 980-981.
The Aguilar court discusses at length the differences between the California
Arbitration Act generally and the mandatory fee arbitration program which represents
“a separate and distinct arbitration scheme.” (Aguilar at
983.)
“The primary limitation of the MFAA is that it applies only to disputes
concerning “[legal] fees, costs, or both” (§6200, subd. (a))
and is specifically inapplicable to “[c]laims for affirmative relief against
the attorney for damages or otherwise based upon alleged malpractice or professional
misconduct” (id., subd. (b)(2)). By contrast, virtually any civil dispute,
including claims of legal malpractice, can be the subject of arbitration under
the CAA.” (Id. at 984.) The court noted important distinctions between
MFAA and CAA arbitration. First, “the obligation to arbitrate under the