State Supreme Court wraps up a busy year of significant rulings
[…] When one party to the contract filed an action for negligence and misrepresentation
against the auditor, they demanded a jury trial. The trial court granted a
motion to strike the jury demand, relying in part upon the waiver contained
in the engagement letter, and the court of appeal reversed.
The Supreme Court agreed with the court of appeal that a predispute waiver
of a jury trial is not statutorily authorized and that only statutorily authorized
waivers are recognized by the jury trial provision of the California Constitution.
Section 16 of Article I of the California Constitution guarantees the right
to trial by jury. It provides, in pertinent part, that “in a civil cause
a jury may be waived by the consent of the parties expressed as prescribed
by statute.” The relevant statute is Section 631 of the Code of Civil
Procedure, and Section 631 does not authorize a predispute waiver.
In reaching its conclusion, the court overruled the decision in Trizec
Properties Inc. v. Superior Court (1991) 229 Cal.App.3d 1616, where the