Summary Judgments Reconsidered
[…] allows the trial court to reconsider and modify, amend, or revoke its prior
order upon new or different facts, circumstances or law, or when the court
determines that there has been a change of law that warrants reconsideration
on its own motion. Like section 437c(f)(2), ‘[§] 1008 is designed to
conserve the court’s resources by constraining litigants who would attempt
to bring the same motion over and over.’ [Citation.]” (Schachter
v. Citigroup, 126 Cal. App. 4th 726, 735 (2005), citing Darling, Hall & Rae
v. Kritt, 75 Cal.App.4th 1148, 1157 (1999).)
Section 1008 provides: “(a) When an application for an order has been
made to a judge, or to a court, and refused in whole or in part, or granted,
or granted conditionally, or on terms, any party affected by the order may,
within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of entry of the
order and based upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, make application
to the same judge or court that made the order, to reconsider the matter and
modify, amend, or revoke the prior order. The party making the application
shall state by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what
judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts,
circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown.
“(b) A party who originally made an application for an order which was
refused in whole or part, or granted conditionally or on terms, may make a
subsequent application for the same order upon new or different facts, circumstances,
or law, in which case it shall be shown by affidavit what application was made
before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what
new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown. For
a failure to comply with this subdivision, any order made on a subsequent application
may be revoked or set aside on ex parte motion.
“(c) If a court at any time determines that there has been a change
of law that warrants it to re-consider a prior order it entered, it may do
so on its own motion and enter a different order.
“(d) A violation of this section may be punished as a contempt and with
sanctions as allowed by § 128.7. In addition, an order made contrary to this
section may be revoked by the judge or commissioner who made it, or vacated
by a judge of the court in which the action or proceeding is pending.
“(e) This section specifies the court’s jurisdiction with regard
to applications for reconsideration of its orders and renewals of previous
motions, and applies to all applications to reconsider any order of a judge