State Bar of California California Bar Journal
[…] (Id. at pp. 324, 325.)

Nonetheless, the Kinnamon court refused to interpret § 1405, subd. (b), as permitting anything other than the mandatory appointment of counsel where the basic criteria are met.

The DNA testing motion

The motion for DNA testing must be filed in the trial court that entered judgment in the case. (§ 1405, subds. (a), (e).) This is the appropriate forum because the factual orientation of the issue will require the judge to be as familiar as possible with the underlying facts of the case. Subdivision (c) of § 1405 sets forth five substantive requirements for the testing motion. These showings must be verified under penalty of perjury by the applicant. The motion must:

(1) “Explain why the identity of the perpetrator was, or should have been, a significant issue in the case.”

(2) “Explain, in light of all the evidence, how the requested DNA testing would raise a reasonable probability that the convicted person’s verdict or sentence would be more favorable if the results of DNA testing had been available at the time of conviction.”