State Bar of California California Bar Journal
[…] It does not, however, address potential remedies for the convicted person should testing reveal exculpatory evidence. In that sense, it is simply a vehicle for specialized discovery following conviction. Section 1405 includes the following major components:

Appointment of counsel

Section 1405 provides for appointment of counsel to assist indigent inmates prior to filing the actual testing motion. (§ 1405, subd. (b).) If the request is properly made and counsel has not been previously appointed, the trial court “shall” appoint counsel “to investigate and, if appropriate, to file a motion for DNA testing . . . ”

(§ 1405, subd. (b)(3)(B).)