Postconviction DNA Testing
[…] of biological evidence following felony convictions.) Section 1405 provides
currently incarcerated convicted felons the opportunity to seek DNA testing.
It does not, however, address potential remedies for the convicted person should
testing reveal exculpatory evidence. In that sense, it is simply a vehicle
for specialized discovery following conviction. Section 1405 includes the following
major components:
Appointment of counsel
Section 1405 provides for appointment of counsel to assist indigent inmates
prior to filing the actual testing motion. (§ 1405, subd. (b).) If the request
is properly made and counsel has not been previously appointed, the trial court “shall” appoint
counsel “to investigate and, if appropriate, to file a motion for DNA
testing . . . ”
(§ 1405, subd. (b)(3)(B).) A proper request for attorney assistance contains
(1) a statement by the inmate that he was not the perpetrator of the crime,
(2) a statement by the inmate that DNA testing is relevant to his assertion