Enforceable Settlement Agreements
[…] - An oral agreement in front of the court and before a court reporter cannot
be made by a nod of the head by the party.
- If a party leaves ambiguity in the contract and sets forth that the disputes
between the parties will be settled by arbitration, the settlement is enforceable.
- A settlement placed on the record before an arbitrator is enforceable for
purposes of Code of Civil Procedure §664.6.
- A settlement agreement need be signed by only one of the parties to be
enforceable under Code of Civil Procedure §664.6.
- The court can enforce a settlement pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure §664.6
if the parties state in the settlement agreement that the court will reserve
jurisdiction.
- Evidence Code §1119 expressly provides that, subject to exceptions, “all
communications, negotiations or settlement discussions by and between participants
in the course of the mediation or mediation consultation shall remain confidential.”
- The only way a settlement agreement prepared in mediation is admissible
is if it is signed by the settling parties and the agreement provides that
it is admissible or subject to disclosure or words to that effect.