Enforceable Settlement Agreements
[…] breach of contract or a suit in equity. It may even be raised as an affirmative
defense.
The fact that many cases are being settled at mediation also complicates the
issue of whether a settlement agreement is enforceable. The reason for this
complication is the issue of confidentiality, which is integral to the mediation
process and the documents associated with it. Indeed, the confidentiality aspect
of the mediation process can create a major obstacle to enforcing the settlement
agreement because the settlement agreement may not be admissible to prove the
settlement. Evidence Code §1119 expressly provides that subject to exceptions “all
communications, negotiations or settlement discussions by and between participants
in the course of the mediation or mediation consultation shall remain confidential.” Often,
this Evidence Code prohibition is called the “mediation privilege.”
However, Evidence Code §1123 provides exceptions to the confidentiality of
mediation. A written settlement agreement prepared in the course of, during