Clearing Up Inadvertent Disclosure
[…] document contained a summary of the experts’ statements in addition to
his own comments and personal impressions; the document was therefore protected
work product. (Id. at 815)
The court pointed out that the protected nature of the document at issue precluded
its use for any reason. (Id. at 820) This would include using it for
impeachment, as Johnson attempted to do. And regarding plaintiffs’ argument
that the material in question should be discoverable under the crime or fraud
exception, the court reiterated that under California Code of Civil Procedure
(Cal. CCP) Section 2018.030(a), “[a] writing that reflects an attorney’s
impressions, conclusions, opinions or legal research or theories is not discoverable
under any circumstances.” It also noted that Cal. CCP Section 2018.050
does not apply, as it deals with official law enforcement investigations or
actions brought by a public prosecutor if a lawyer’s services were obtained
in order to “enable or aid anyone to commit . . . a crime of fraud.” (Id.)