Avoiding Unauthorized Practice
[…] on the enormity of issues to be discussed.
Meryl grinned, “Cali, if you leave it to us, we’ll get it wrong
and be charged with aiding and abetting the unauthorized practice of law in
violation of rule 1-300(A), Rules of Professional Conduct (CRPC). You’d
also be condemning innocent associates and out-of-state lawyers to potential
admission delay or denial for engaging in the unauthorized practice of law
in violation of Business and Professions Code §6125.”
“Or for holding out that they were entitled to practice law in California
in violation of §6126(a),” Cali retorted heatedly. “Section 6126(a)
also provides potential criminal exposure for violating these statutes:
“Any person advertising or holding himself or herself out as practicing
or entitled to practice law or otherwise practicing law who is not an active
member of the State Bar, or otherwise authorized pursuant to statute or court
rule to practice law in this state at the time of doing so, is guilty of a
misdemeanor punishable by up to one year in a county jail or by a fine of up
to one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.”
“Yikes!” Meryl exclaimed, pondering the risk. “Section 6125
just states, ‘No person shall practice law in California unless the person
is an active member of the State Bar.’ The baffling mystery is: what
constitutes the unauthorized practice of law in California?”