When A Client Makes A Threat
[…] his or her family, and to the lawyer and his or her family or associates.
Discussion Section [11] recognizes that after disclosure has been made pursuant
to this section, withdrawal will likely be required per CRPC 3-700(B), unless
the lawyer can obtain consent to continued representation. The lawyer must
tell the client about having disclosed confidential information “unless
the member has a compelling interest in not informing the client, such as to
protect the member, the member’s family or a third person from the risk
of death or substantial bodily harm.”
Evidence Code Section 956.5
The California Evidence Code includes similar language. Regarding the attorney-client
privilege, Section 956.5 states that: “[t]here is no privilege under
this article if the lawyer reasonably believes that disclosure of any confidential
communication relating to representation of a client is necessary to prevent
a criminal act that the lawyer reasonably believes is likely to result in death
of, or substantial bodily harm to, an individual.” Section 956.5 is expressly
mentioned as an analogous code section in Discussion Section [3] of CRPC 3-100.
Discussion Section [3], however, distinguishes the situation of future criminality
from past crimes, with a reminder that 956.5 does not permit a member to reveal