State Supreme Court reinforces basic freedoms
[…] economic advantage and anticompetitive business practices under the Cartwright
Act. For both causes of action, the underlying wrongful act was alleged to
be the imposition of the non-compete agreement and Arthur Andersen’s
demand that the plaintiff execute the TONC (which required the plaintiff to
give up certain important rights in return for Arthur Andersen releasing the
plaintiff from the non-compete agreement).
Most states apply a “rule of reason” to non-competition agreements
in employment contracts, enforcing them so long as the scope, duration and
terms are reasonable. By contrast, Section 16600 of California’s Business
and Professions Code states in very broad terms, “Except as provided
in this chapter, every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging
in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.” Other
sections in the chapter exempt non-competition agreements in the sale or dissolution
of corporations, partnerships and limited liability corporations.
Some lower state courts, along with the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals, have