State Bar of California California Bar Journal
[…] BP §6103 states that: “A willful disobedience or violation of an order of the court requiring him to do or forbear an act connected with or in the course of his profession, which he ought in good faith to do or forbear, and any violation of the oath taken by him, or of his duties as such attorney, constitute causes for disbarment or suspension.”

In addition, a lawyer’s duty of candor follows them outside the courtroom. California Business and Professions Code §6106 states in pertinent part that: “the commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise, and whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension” (emphasis added). Again, this rule governs what a lawyer says about his or her case inside and outside the courtroom.

And §6128 imposes misdemeanor criminal liability on a lawyer who engages in or consents to any deceit or collusion “with intent to deceive the court or any party.”