State Bar of California California Bar Journal
[…] State Bar of California California Bar Journal
Home Page Official Publication of the State Bar of California October2009
Top Headlines
Opinion
MCLE Self-Study
You Need to Know
Trials Digest
Contact CBJ
PastIssues

Complaints to bar may involve ulterior motives

By Diane Karpman

Diane Karpman
Karpman

An interesting section in the Business and Professions Code, enacted in 1990, promoted by then-Speaker Willie Brown, finally has some judicial interpretation. Section 6043.5, (Complaints; False and Malicious) states, “(a) Every person who reports to the State Bar or causes a complaint to be filed with the State Bar that an attorney has engaged in professional misconduct, knowing the report or complaint to be false and malicious, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” The dearth of reported decisions might suggest that nobody ever files false or malicious complaints. Shocking as it may seem, clients have been known to file inquiries (early complaints), designed to leverage other disputes, that could be categorized as false and malicious.