California Bar Journal
[…] A city/county may establish by ordinance the procedures for reviewing such requests.

Upon application by a subdivider, a city/county may also extend the life of a tentative map for a period of time not to exceed five years. The application for such extension must be made prior to the expiration of the approved or conditionally approved tentative map. Once an application for a discretionary extension is properly made, the tentative map is automatically extended for 60 days or until the application for extension is acted on by the city/county, whichever occurs first.

Government Code §66452.6(e) provides as follows regarding discretionary extensions:

Upon application for an extension filed prior to the expiration of the approved or conditionally approved tentative map, the time at which the map expires pursuant to subdivision (a) may be extended by the legislative body or by an advisory agency authorized to approve or conditionally approve tentative maps for a period or periods not exceeding a total of five years. The period of extension specified in this subdivision shall be in addition to the period of time provided in subdivision (a).

Determining the breadth of city/county discretion under this section is, however, not instantly apparent.