California Bar Journal
[…] This is an area in which the need for a legislative solution is long overdue. However, such actions are arguably subject to Code of Civil Procedure §1094.5 (quasi-judicial) and are, therefore, subject to the substantial evidence test, requiring the city/county to articulate and substantiate its reasons for denial.

Government Code §66498.1(c) (regarding vesting tentative maps) provides in pertinent part as follows: Notwithstanding subdivision (b) [only laws in place at application completion may be applied to project], the local agency may condition or deny a permit, approval, extension, or entitlement if it determines any of the following:

1. A failure to do so would place the residents of the subdivision or the immediate community, or both, in a condition dangerous to their health or safety, or both.

2. The condition or denial is required, in order to comply with state or federal law.

In other words, §66498.1 disallows the denial of an extension or the addition of new conditions of approval to an extension if the city/county could find that either the failure to deny or condition the extension would place the residents of the subdivision or the immediate community, or both, in a condition dangerous to their health or safety, or that the condition or denial was required, in order to comply with state or federal law.

As a further caveat, the ability to attach new conditions through the granting of a discretionary extension is suspect.