California Bar Journal
[…] A city/county cannot require the subdivider to define the number or configuration of proposed multiple final maps, but may impose reasonable conditions relating to the filing of such maps. The city/county confirms the number of final maps that may be filed at the time of tentative map approval. If a final map is filed on a portion of a tentative map, it will not invalidate any part of the remaining tentative map.

The potential extension horsepower of multiple maps is set forth in Government Code §66452.6(a), which provides in pertinent part:

[I]f the subdivider is required to expend one hundred twenty-five thousand dollars ($125,000) or more to construct, improve or finance the construction of public improvements outside the property boundaries of the tentative map, excluding improvements of public rights-of-way which abut the boundary of the property to be subdivided . . ., each filing of a final map . . . shall extend the expiration of the approved or conditionally approved [remaining] tentative map by 36 months from the date of its expiration, as provided in this section, or the date of the previously filed final map, whichever is later. The extensions shall not extend the tentative map more than 10 years from its approval or conditional approval.

At the time the Map Act was authorized, the statutory threshold amount for qualification of the automatic extension was $125,000. That figure has been adjusted upward over time, according to a formula described in Government Code §66452.6(a)(2). The statutory threshold amount is now approximately $163,000. The relevant date for application of any adjustment of the off-site extension amount is the date the application for the tentative map is received by the city/county.

To qualify for the automatic 36-month extension under the Map Act, off-site expenditures must meet the threshold amount and must be used to construct, improve or finance the construction or improvement of public improvements outside the property boundaries of the tentative map, excluding improvements of public rights-of-way that abut the boundary of the property to be subdivided.

A city/county may take the position that impact fees cannot be counted against the statutory threshold amount because they are not being used to construct, improve or finance the construction or improvement of public improvements outside the property boundaries of the tentative map.