California Bar Journal
[…] (§5705). The WCAB is “not bound by the common law or statutory rules of evidence and procedure” in conducting the hearing (§5708) and “no informality in proceeding” shall affect the validity of a WCAB decision. (§5709).  Follow-ing the hearing, the judge will issue a “Findings and Award” if benefits are awarded. If benefits are not awarded, a “Take Nothing” order will be issued.

A party has 20 days from the date of service of the award or order to file a Petition for Reconsideration. (§5903). There are five bases for reconsideration: 1) “that by the appeals board or the workers’ compensation judge, the appeals board acted without or in excess of its powers;”  2) fraud; 3) “that the evidence does not justify the findings of fact,” 4) discovery of new material evidence or; 5) that the findings of fact do not support the order, decision, or award. (§5903).