Estate planners have a love-hate relationship with irrevocable trusts.
[…] If a trust is larger than $20,000, a beneficiary
or trustee may petition for a court determination that continued administration will
"defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment" of the trust's purposes. If
the court so finds, it may, in its discretion, order any of the following (attempting to
conform as nearly as possible to the intention of the settlor): termination of the trust,
modification of the trust or appointment of a new trustee.
The court may order termination even where the
trust includes a spendthrift clause.
CHANGED CIRCUMSTANCES. Probate Code §15409 permits a trustee or
beneficiary to petition to have the administrative or dispositive provisions of a trust
modified, or to have the trust terminated. The court has discretion to make such orders on
a showing that "circumstances not known to the settlor and not anticipated by the
settlor" will defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of the purposes of
the trust. Some considerations:
The court has wide latitude and may even modify
the trust terms so as to include provisions which are not authorized or are forbidden
under the original trust instrument.