California Bar Journal
[…] California Bar Journal
OFFICIAL PUBLICATION OF THE STATE BAR OF CALIFORNIA - NOVEMBER 1999
spacer.gif (810 bytes)

OPINION

spacer.gif (810 bytes)
Bar redistricting: It's that time again
spacer.gif (810 bytes)
By PAUL S. HOKOKIAN
spacer.gif (810 bytes)
The State Bar of California is required to redistrict every ten years. It's time! Business and Professions Code §6012.5 mandates that each decade the State Bar go through a process to ensure an "equitable distribution of attorney members to governors in each district, except for the district containing rural counties such as contained in State Bar District No. 1."

Paul S. HokokianInitially, the board of governors discussed hiring an outside consultant at a cost of $75,000 to analyze possible redistricting alternatives.