Until just over a decade ago, the road of
[…] unavailable, the prosecution would have been unable to effectively
rebut the document.
The scant case law in this area is in agreement:
Preclusion sanctions may be imposed only for the most egregious
discovery violations. The mere existence of a preclusion sanction,
however, is a strong deterrence reinforcing attorneys' ethical duty
to be forthright with the court and opposing parties.
Criminal charges as a sanction?
A separate type of discovery violation can be
enforced not just by contempt and preclusion sanctions, but by
criminal penalties. Penal Code §1054.2, subdivision (a)(1) was added
by the legislature a few years after Proposition 115's discovery
provisions, and provides that "no attorney may disclose or permit to
be disclosed to a defendant, members of the defendant's family, or
anyone else, the address or telephone number of a victim or witness
whose name is disclosed to the attorney pursuant to subdivision (a) of
§1054.1." (Pen. Code §1054.1, subd. (a) is the statute that
requires the prosecution to disclose to the defense information
concerning witnesses it "intends to call" at trial.)
Section 1054.2, subdivision (a)(3) states that
"willful violation of this subdivision by the attorney, or persons